About Your Privacy

At Guruse Inc. (“Love Child Organics” or “we”), your privacy is very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

For the purposes of this policy, (the “Privacy Policy), the term “personal information” shall have the meaning given to it in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (“PIPEDA”) which is information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or telephone number of employees of organizations. For example, “personal information” could include your name, e-mail address, telephone number, username and any other information you may provide on the Love Child Organics website and/or mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”) which could allow you to be identified through the use of that information, alone or in combination with other information.

Unless you designate otherwise or we state otherwise in this Private Policy or at the time personal information is collected. Love Child Organics will not share or sell your personal information with advertisers, marketing firms or promotions companies unless you provide consent thereto.

The following policy is intended to explain how your personal information will be treated as you make use of our Platform and its features. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Our Ten Principles

Love Child Organics is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, Love Child Organics has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and PIPEDA.

  1. Accountability: Love Child Organics is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for Love Child Organics compliance with these principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.
  3. Consent: Your consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
  4. Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.
  8. Openness: Love Child Organics will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.
  9. Individual’s Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.
  10. Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to provide the products and services that best meet your needs.

Personal information may be used:

  • to determine eligibility for products and services in your region;
  • to verify your identity when you sign in to the Platform and/or choose to participate in a Love Child Organics promotion; or
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

If you enter a contest or promotion through the Platform, we may also share your personal information with contest administrators and companies offering prizes. We may also use your personal information to provide notice to you if you win a contest or promotion from the Platform or to notify you of changes to the Platform and its content.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

Consent To Use Personal Information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances, to the extent permitted by law. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail or application form), or indicated by clicking a box indicating such consent, verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us or enter a promotion posted on the Platform, we ask you to provide information that enables us to respond to your request or notify you if you have won such contest. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for those purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain your personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party with the products or services desired.

In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws (“CASL”), Love Child Organics would like to ensure that we have your organization’s express consent to receive by e-mail or other form of electronic contact, publications, event invitations, announcements and other commercial electronic messages related to our promotions (collectively, the “Communications”) from time to time for the purpose of: (i) sharing information with your organization and its personnel; or (ii) establishing, developing and/or managing our business relationship with your organization. This consent to receiving Communications may be withdrawn at any time by calling l or by e-mail at hello@lovechildorganics.com.

You may unsubscribe from Love Child Organics at any time.

There are legal exceptions to receiving consent where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes of the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with applicable laws, regulations or a court order.

Sharing Personal Information With Others

We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others.

As Love Child Organics continues to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of our business. As our business consists primarily of user relationships, information regarding the particular business being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs, from ourselves, our affiliates or reputable organizations selected by us. If you do not wish to receive these offers or such information, please contact our Privacy Officer as outlined below.

Traffic Data

Love Child Organics may collect user information from the Platform (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a website to a visitor’s browser and IP address). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve the Platform. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, the Platform may not function properly or optimally.

Each time a visitor signs in to the Platform, our server, like most on the Web, collects some basic technical information, including, for example, referral data (e.g., we record the address of the last URL a user visited prior to clicking through to the Platform) and browser and system type (e.g., a Safari browser on a Macintosh system).

We also count, track and aggregate the visitor’s activity into our analysis of general traffic flows at our site (e.g., tracking where traffic comes from, how traffic flows within the site, etc.). To these ends, we may merge information about visitors and visits into group data, but we will not disclose your individual identity or personally identifiable data without your permission. When we do present aggregated information to outside companies, no one will be able to identify you or contact you.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

Other Disclosure of Personal Information

Love Child Organics will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority.

How We Safeguard Personal Information

At Love Child Organics, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Our service providers and agents are required to maintain users’ confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Retention

Love Child Organics does not retain your personal information for any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Other Sites

The Platform may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave the Platform. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by third parties. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Contact Information

Love Child Organics would be pleased to answer any questions you may have about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you would like more information about our policy, or if you would like to access your personal information file, or if you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Mail: 176 St. George Street, First Floor, Toronto, M5R 2M7
Attention: Privacy Officer
E-mail: hello@lovechildorganics.com

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm EST.

by telephone at:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Telephone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

or on the Web at:
http://www.priv.gc.ca

or by mail at:
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

You may also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Telephone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

British Columbia
Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia
756, Fort Road, 3rd Floor
C.P. 9038, Station Prov. Gouv.
Victoria, British Columbia V8W 9A4
Telephone: (250) 387-5629
Toll Free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (toll free in British Columbia)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

New Brunswick
Office of the Ombudsman
Sterling House
P. O. Box 6000
767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Telephone: (506) 453-2789
Email: nbombud@gnb.ca
Website: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place
P.O. Box 13004, Station A
St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8
Telephone: (709) 729-6309
Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Telephone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca

Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
P.O. Box 181
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
Telephone: (902) 424-4684
Email: FOIPOPReviewOfficer@gov.ns.ca
Website: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Telephone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: AtippComm@theedge.ca
Website: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Website: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
180 Richmond Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4099
Email: kedickson@gov.pe.ca
Website: www.oipc.pe.ca

Québec
Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Telephone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/diffusion-de-linformation/

Saskatchewan
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan S4P 4B4
Telephone: (306) 787-8350
Email: webmaster@oipc.sk.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.sk.ca

Yukon
Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner
211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Telephone: (867) 667-8468
Email: info@ombudsman.yk.ca